19. Zig

Chapter 18

Zig

Oh, a storm is threat’ning
My very life today
If I don’t get some shelter
Oh yeah, I’m gonna fade away
War, children, it’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away
War, children, it’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away
Ooh, see the fire is sweepin’
Our very street today
Burns like a red coal carpet
Mad bull lost your way
War, children, it’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away
War, children, it’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away
Rape, murder!
It’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away
Rape, murder!
It’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away
Rape, murder!
It’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away
The floods is threat’ning
My very life today
Gimme, gimme shelter
Or I’m gonna fade away
War, children, it’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away
I tell you love, sister, it’s just a kiss away
It’s just a kiss away
It’s just a kiss away
It’s just a kiss away
It’s just a kiss away
Kiss away, kiss away

The first time he had heard it he had gone out and gotten into the best fight he had ever had. Before he had heard that song he had never killed anybody. Before he had heard that song he never knew what sex was. That song was all of them and all of him. It was ’67, and he was just sixteen. Always always.

Zig didn’t have much patience for shits like Jake shaking over the man talking to him. The man talked to Zig too, and he wasn’t shaking. He was shaking his hand, asking him where to sign up. He was what the man had called a natural. Jake just didn’t have the stomach for it. Zig did.

He had been about ten, and it was about 1810 besides, when he started to hear the music the man played. There wasn’t any of that shit that Jake had. Or the new kid, Matt. The man didn’t ask him to be friends. The man didn’t talk any of that shit about love and contentment and beauty. The man just gave Zig a knife and told him to have fun.

So he did. Cut some people up, some teachers of his, and some classmates. Just ten years old. Bad motherfucker. The man took the bodies away for him once he was done with them, and put them someplace, so nobody ever knew. Zig kept his record clean. Since then he took it slow. He was twenty now. All he did was shave his head. He passed himself off as a college student. He was a college student.

It hadn’t even been that different from before the man showed up and asked for his help, only before he made friends with him it had been animals and not people. Cut up a dog around the neighborhood and looked inside it. Wasn’t anything special inside. It’s not like Zig had been expecting a prize or something, but he didn’t find a soul or life or whatever. Just meat. And less meat either way, when he was done with it. He would have been maybe eight for that one. Bad motherfucker.

So yeah, Zig didn’t have much patience for Jake and his whining. They were both in the same boat, and Zig wasn’t having any problems. They could do whatever they wanted. Anybody who fucked with them would get theirs. So what was Jake’s problem? Didn’t have the stomach. Didn’t have the balls. But the man liked him just the same, so Zig just treated him like he had treated his little brother back in the day. Looked out for him, made sure he grew up right.

So he went to visit.

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s